Marriage & Fiancé Visas

US Citizens may petition for an entry visa on behalf of their spouse, their spouses unmarried children, their fiancé and their fiancé’s unmarried children. Green card holders have more limited options and can only petition for their spouse and their spouse’s children. These visa categories are known as K1, K2, K3, and K4. If you are a member of the US Military special conditions may apply to your situation. Our law firm has experience handling all types of K Visas, including working with members of our armed forces, and we can help make your family’s immigration a success.

Contact Us Today

K-1 / K-2 Visa – Fiancé(e)

Overview: A K-1 Visa is issued to a fiancé(e) of a US Citizen in order to enter the United States for a period of 90 days. A K-2 Visa allows the unmarried children of the K-1 Visa beneficiary to also enter the United States. The marriage must be entered within the 90 day period in order to become eligible for an adjustment of status to permanent resident (green card).

Eligibility: In order to eligible to petition on behalf of your fiancé or fiancee you must be a US Citizen. Permanent residents (green card holders) are not eligible to petition in these visa categories. You must intend to marry your fiancé(e) within 90 days of entry. You must also be legally free to marry, have met your fiancé/fiancée in person at least once within the proceeding two years, be able to financially support your fiancé(e) and provide your criminal history.

Application Process:

  1. Petition for K-1 / K-2 Visa. Provide required evidence of eligibility.
  2. Biometrics & Processing.
  3. Enter the United States for a period of 90 days. Marriage must occur during this time period.
  4. After marriage apply for adjustment of status for conditional permanent residency (green card valid for 2 years).
  5. You must be a valid marriage. The USCIS will look for proof of a continuing and existing relationship during the conditional period.
  6. After two years, apply for the removal of conditions and obtain final permanent residency.

K-3/K-4 Visa – Spouses

Overview: A K-3 Visa is issued to the spouse of a US Citizen or Permanent Resident (green card holder) to enter the United States. The K-4 Visa is issued to the unmarried children of the K-3 Visa beneficiary to also enter the United States.

Eligibility: Both US Citizens and Permanent Residents (green card holders) are eligible to petition on behalf of their spouses.

Application Process:

  1. Petition for K-3 / K-4 Visa. Provide required evidence of eligibility.
  2. Biometrics & Processing.
  3. Enter the United States for a period of 90 days. .
  4. Apply for adjustment of status for conditional permanent residency (green card valid for 2 years).
  5. After two years, apply for the removal of conditions and obtain final permanent residency.