Naturalization

Becoming a Naturalized citizen of the United States is the ultimate goal of many immigrants, and often represents the final step in a long and arduous immigration journey. Attorney Maria Barrett has been through the Naturalization process first hand, and has experience preparing applications on behalf of clients. During your consultation we will discuss the facts of your case and provide an assessment of your application. We strive to get it right the first time and we will do our best to facilitate the approval of your application. We are proactive in the application process and we communicate with immigration officials as required. Don’t leave the most important step in your immigration journey to chance.

Contact Us Today

Overview:

From the US Citizenship and Immigration Service Website:

The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich this country and preserve its legacy as a land of freedom and opportunity. Deciding to become a U.S. citizen is one of the most important decisions in an individual’s life. If you decide to apply to become a U.S. citizen, you will be showing your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. In return, you are rewarded with all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship.

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

You may qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.
  • You may qualify through other means not listed here. Contact us today to determine your eligibility.

Additionally, you typically must:

  • Be age 18 or older; and
  • Be a permanent resident for a certain amountof time (usually 5 years or 3 years, dependingon how you obtained status); and
  • Be a person of good moral character; and
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. government(this, too, can be excepted due to permanentphysical or mental impairment); and
  • Have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; and
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. There
    are exceptions to this rule for someone who at the time of filing:

    • –  Is 55 years old and has been a permanent residentfor at least 15 years; or
    • –  Is 50 years old and has been a permanent residentfor at least 20 years; or
    • –  Has a permanent physical or mental impairment that makesthe individual unable to fulfill these requirements.

Application Process:

The application process for Naturalization requires thorough consideration of the requirements and careful completion of the application. Our firm will work to ensure you have met appropriate eligibility requirements. After we can clearly and thoroughly prove you meet the eligibility requirements we will submit an application for naturalization on your behalf. During processing you can expect another biometrics appointment. You will also have to complete tests on English, US History and US Civics. Don’t let these exams frighten you – there are plenty of preparation materials available to assist you in your success.